Name:Palmer's Farmhouse

Summary

Late 17th century farmhouse with 18th century attached barn and 19th century additions. Possible longhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Mason, N., 1999, File note (Un-published). SDV346856.

Possible longhouse.

Palmer's Farm.
Farmhouse. Circa late 17th century with 18th century attached barn and 19th century additions. Rendered stone rubble and cob walls. Wood shingle roof gabled to left end and hipped to right.
Barn extension has gable ended corrugated iron roof. Large central axial stack of rendered rubble.
Originally 2 or 3 room plan with 2 larger rooms both heated by a central axial stack with back to back fireplaces, and a small unheated service room at the left end through which the house is entered. Stairs at rear of stack probably in original position. Probably 18th century barn added at left-hand end.
Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front of 20th century casements - of 2-lights and 5-lights to left and right on the 1st floor and 3-lights and 1-light on the ground floor. To the left on the ground floor is a 20th century plank door. An early 19th century outshut is built against the front wall to the right-hand side with a similar outshut at the centre on the rear elevation.
The barn attached at the left end is lower. To the right on the ground floor it retains a probably 18th century timber window with central chamfered mullion and wooden stanchion bar. Plank door to its left beyond which is 2-light 19th century timber window with square section mullion. 1st floor window to right of centre.
Interior: the central room has a fireplace with a chamfered wooden lintel which has run-out stops. The cross beams in this room are insubstantial and lightly chamfered with run-out stops. On the left side of the fireplace is a built-in original settle which has a decorative finial to its arm-rest. Between the central room and the small service room is a stud and boarded partition with a head beam which is chamfered on the side of the larger room This small farmhouse retains a number of its original simple internal features and is relatively unaltered.