Name:75 Chapel Street, Sidbury

Summary

Two storey thatched cob house, 18th or 19th century, with rectangular bay shop window. Part of an almost continuous frontage on the east side of Chapel Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

Chapel Street contains a very impressive range of cottages forming an almost continuous frontage and of important group value. These were mainly added to the statutory list in 1972 and constitute an important feature on entering the village. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Part of same row as Nos 76 to 79 Chapel Street. 18th/19th century two storeyed cob house. Thatched roof with uneven eaves line. Rounded corner. Three windows, sashes glazing bars intact, flush frames, Late 18th or early 19th century rectangular bay shop window, projecting boxed frieze and moulded cornice. Glazed door with rectangular fanlight.
Nos 68 to 70, Woodvale Cottage, and Nos 71 to 81 form a group.