Name:Tower Farmhouse, Offwell

Summary

Farmhouse of probable late 17th century origins, remodelled circa 1843. Late 17th century bolection panelling survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Mason, N., 1998, The Bishops Tower, Tower Cross, Offwell (Correspondence). SDV346864.

Visited 14th February 1998 regarding proposed alterations relate to Tower Farmhouse, which is now physically attached to the Bishops Tower. The exact date of the existing staircase is difficult to suggest, but it is a central part of the complex development of the house.

Tower Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. Probably late 17th century origins, remodelled circa 1843. Plastered local stone rubble and brick with some Beerstone and Hamstone detail; stone rubble and brick stables with plastered brick chimneyshafts; slate roof.
Plan: L-plan building facing south-east. The main block is double depth under parallel roofs. There are 2 rooms with end stacks in the front part. There is a stair between the 2 rear rooms and maybe there was once a passage between the front door and stair but if so the left-hand partition has been removed. The left rear room also has an end stack. A 1-room plan service block projects at right angles to rear of the right end. Remodelled in Tudor Gothic style. 2 storeys.
Exterior: mid 19th century symmetrical 3-window front of Beerstone mullioned windows, those on the ground floor with transoms. The outer windows are in square-cornered projecting bays with flat roofs and moulded cornices. Central doorway behind a porch containing a Tudor outer arch with hoodmould and with a small badge directly above. The doorway contains a 19th century door. There is a modillion eaves cornice and the roof is hipped each end with splayed sprockets. The rear roof and service block roof are also hipped. The rear contains mostly 19th century casements with glazing bars but there is a Hamstone ovolo-moulded mullion window which might actually be 17th century.
Interior: only limited interior inspection was available at the time of this survey. Nevertheless the principals front rooms are lined with late 17th century bolection panelling, some of it rearranged in the mid C19. According to the owners the rear part is earlier than the front.