Name:Anchoring Farmhouse with adjoining Cider House and Stables

Summary

Late 15th- early 16th century farmhouse (originally open-hall), cider house and stables, with major 16th century and 17th century improvements, refurbished in late 19th century. The roof is mostly original and very unusual.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XIX - 1450 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pearce, M., 1997, Anchoring Farm - Otterton (Correspondence). SDV346865.

The cider house and stables oare of plastered cob with corrugated asbestos and slate roof.

Anchoring Farmhouse including cider house and stables adjoining to south.
Farmhouse with adjoining cider house and stables. Late 15th- early 16th century with major 16th century and 17th century improvements, refurbished in late 19th century. Cider house and stable block are mid 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; cob and stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century brick, one is disused; thatch roof, slate to cider house, stables and outshot.
Three-room-and-through-passage plan house facing east-south-east, say east, with inner room at the right (northern) end. The inner room has a disused end stack, hall has a projecting front lateral stack and the service end room has a cob gable-end kitchen stack. Nineteenth century outshots to rear. Cider house is built onto the left (south) end and the stables built at right angles to rear of the left end of the cider house. House is 2 storeys.
Irregular 4-window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. Front passage doorway is left of centre and contains a late 19th century part-glazed and panelled door. To right of the doorway is the hall stack. It is plastered but its shape with chamfered plinth and weathered offsets suggest that it is 17th century and built of stone. Small fire window in the right side. The roof is half-hipped to right and gable-ended to left.
The cider house is lower, it contains a single 20th century window and is gable-ended. The stables contain 19th century plank doors and windows.
Interior is largely the result of 19th century and 20th century modernisations but the original plan is preserved and early features probably survive under plaster. No beams are exposed and the hall crossbeam is boxed in. The inner room fireplace is blocked by a 19th century chimneypiece and the stack is disused. The hall fireplace is lined with 19th century brick and its lintel is hidden. The kitchen fireplace is blocked but its massive size is evident. The cupboard alongside to right may be a former walk-in curing chamber. The roof is mostly original and very unusual. It is propped over the service end by 2 19th century trusses but there is no truss over the rest of the house. Instead the ridge and single set of purlins are of large scantling and, unusually long. These carry the couples of common rafters. This roof and the underside of the thatch is all heavily smoke-blackened indicating that the late 15th- early 16th century house was open to the roof, divided by low partitions and heated by an open hearth fire.
The carpentry details in both the cider house and stables are similar. Several timbers are elm, the rest oak. The crossbeams are neatly finished and have narrow soffit chamfers with runout stops. The roof consists of A-frame trusses with spiked lap-jointed collars. They sit on interrupted tie beams.