Name:Ruined mansion house at Reddacleave, Dean Prior

Summary

Probably Elizabethan in date. Inhabited up to 60 years ago (i.e. 1883) Visited in mid-1960s; ruinous condition with surviving walls of granite rubble from 0.7 metres to 2.5 metres high. Chimney stack has fallen but small fireplace angled against north-western wall remains. This small and featureless and probably of much later date. No clearly Elizabethan features survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of Reddacleave farmstead east of Dockwell Plantation dating to at least the early-mid 19th century

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX76SW1

• MANSION HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1558 AD (Between) to 1885 AD (Between))

Thorpe, j. /country life/vol 94(1943), pg 121. Reddacleave Farm was probably Elizabethan. The cob walls have almost disappeared, but the chimney stack remains. The building was inhabited as recently as 60 years ago (c. 1883).
[Published as 'Reddacleave', t SX 7003 6391, on O.S. 6" 1904-38.].

(07/06/1960) Reddacleave is in ruins and the surviving walls are of granite rubble, from 0.7m to 2.5 m. high. The chimney stack has fallen, but a small fireplace angled against the N.W. wall remains. This is small and featureless and is probably of much later date than the 16th century. No clearly Elizabethan features survive. Ground photograph: AO/60/69/4.