Name:Ruined mansion house at Reddacleave, Dean Prior

Summary

Probably Elizabethan in date. Inhabited up to 60 years ago (i.e. 1883) Visited in mid-1960s; ruinous condition with surviving walls of granite rubble from 0.7 metres to 2.5 metres high. Chimney stack has fallen but small fireplace angled against north-western wall remains. This small and featureless and probably of much later date. No clearly Elizabethan features survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of Reddacleave farmstead east of Dockwell Plantation dating to at least the early-mid 19th century

• MANSION HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1558 AD to 1885 AD (Between))

THORPE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127742.

Reddacleave. Vis=estimated -/-/1942(thorpe) probably elizabethan. Cob walls almost disappeared but chimney stack remains. Inhabited upto 60 years ago (i. E.1883) vis=7/6/1960(os) in ruins and surviving walls of granite rubble from 700mm to 2.5m high. Chimney stack has fallen but small fireplace angled against nw wall remains. This small and featureless and probably of much later date. No clearly elizabethan features survive.

Thorpe, j. /country life/94(1943)121.