Name:Rosehill, Cotford Road, Sidbury

Summary

Two storey stucco 19th century house with slate roof, elaborate shaped bargeboards with finials, octagonal chimneys and a tent roof porch on chamfered columns.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

To the north of the village centre there are loosely grouped cottages and farmhouses, a considerable number of which are listed. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Formerly known as Steps. Circa 1840 two storeys stucco faced. Gable end slate roof, elaborate shaped bargeboards with finials, projecting boxed bracketed eaves. Octagonal chimneys. The front is flanked by rusticated pilaster strips. Former casements replaced by sashes with glazing bars; drip moulds over. Tent roof porch on chamfered columns. Nos 15 and 16 with Rosehill form a group.