Name:Bourne Cottage, Cotford Road, Sidbury

Small cob cottage with thatched roof, to north of village centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

To the north of the village centre there are loosely grouped cottages and farmhouses, a considerable number of which are listed. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Bourne Cottage. Formerly known as Castle Dairy. Small 2 storeyed cob cottage. Front at right angles to road. Thatched roof. Modernised. 2 renewed casements each floor. Small peaked porch (possibly modern), 2 storey extension to east.
No 23. Rose Dell and Bourne Cottage form a group.
Date first listed: 12th November 1973