Name:Harvest Cottage, 23 Cotford Road, Sidbury

Two storey cob cottage with thatched roof, 18th or 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

To the north of the village centre there are loosely grouped cottages and farmhouses, a considerable number of which are listed. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Formerly known as cottage occupied by E. Snell. 18th/19th century 2 storey cob cottage. Thatched roof. Road front has 2 wood casements 1st floor. Garden front has one each floor of 2 and 5-lights. Plain cottage door. Good tent-roof porch. No 23, Rose Dell and Bourne Cottage form a group.