Name:Oakbridge Cottages, Sidbury

Summary

Corner block of two storey early 19th century stuccoed cottages, most now paired to form larger properties.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

To the north of the stream a V-shaped terrace provides a pleasant visual stop to this part of the village. Other details: Maps.

Corner block of 2 storey early 19th century stuccoed cottages (most of cottages now paired as one property). The corner cottage with rounded front and curved roof. Gable end slate roofs, shallow eaves cornice. Two and 5-light casements with glazing bars some renewed. Doors of 4 or 6 flush panels. Important position on corner site with Ridgeway. Nos 3 to 12 form a group.