Name:Road, South of New Park Road

Site of road, south of New Park Road. Visible on Ordnance Survey Drawing Part III, 1784-1786.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1784-1786, Ordnance Survey, Drawing 19, Part III, 1784-1786, Fig. 4 (Cartographic). SDV346880.

The original pre-1820 main road through the village is visible.

The original line of the pre-1820 main road survives only as a series of property boundaries, extending circa 230 metres south of the present road through the village, with The Avenue providing the surviving length. Map object based on this Source.

Collings, A. + Hughes, S., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land to the Rear of Harris Way, Lee Mill, Devon, 4, Fig. 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV346631.

The original line of the pre-1820 main road survives only as a series of property boundaries, extending for some 230 metres south of the present road through the village, with The Avenue providing the surviving length.