Name:Stream Cottage, Church Street, Sidbury

Low two storey thatched cottage, probably 18th century, with modern extension to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

At the centre of the village, and attractively grouped in several short terraces mostly facing the church, are a number of whitewashed cottages, some thatched, others slated. Other details: Maps, phototgraph.

Formerly shown as Vicarage Bridge. Probably 18th century, low 2 storey thatched cob cottage. Front at right angles to road. Three windows, 2-light casements. Thatch "eyebrowed" over those on first floor. Modern porch. Modern extension to right.