Name:Moore Hall and White Lodge, Church Street, Sidbury

Summary

Moore Hall is a two storey house, circa 1760, roughcast with slate roof. Adjoining White Lodge is former service wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

At the centre of the village, and attractively grouped in several short terraces mostly facing the church, are a number of whitewashed cottages, some thatched, others slated. Other details: Maps.

Circa 1760, two storey roughcast house. Formerly included adjoining White Lodge, Church Street as service wing. Low pitch gable end slate roof, shallow eaves cornice. Irregular fenestration first floor: 5 windows, later casements and one sash with glazing bars. Ground floor has large double doors to left, 2 sash windows, glazing bars intact. Centred door and door in last bay to right, the latter early 19th century addition including single storey extension. Doors recessed of 6 fielded panels in moulded frames, panelled surrounds. Good iron head brass knocker. White Lodge, Moore Hall and Nos 34 to 38 form a group.