Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of Dean Prior

Summary

Dean court remains of mansion. Mansion lately restored, possesses an old banquetting hall 40 feet by 20 feet and 16 feet high.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• MANSION HOUSE (XI to XIX - 1001 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Falcon, T. A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139243.

The remains of the mansion consist mainly of the old hall, with oak doors and panelling. Tenanted by farmers since at least the early 19th. Century (falcon).

DOE, 1956, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV162388.

Xvi century house originally 'e' shaped, but east wing destroyed. Xix restoration. Interesting outbuilding with stack and open fireplace to east (doe, 1956).

White /devonshire directory/(1890)285.

Osa=sx76sw3.

Falcon, t. A. /dcnq/3(1904-1905)251/some dartmoor farm houses.

Reichel, o. J. /45(1913)172,202,206/the hundred of stanborough or dippeforda.

Doe/hhr:totnes rd/(-/7/1956)9.

Doe/hhr:dean prior/(27/5/1986)9.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)387.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

Vis=10/7/1951(os) house built of limestone blocks and has granite and limestone quoins. During 19th. Century restoration it was faced with cement which is now coming away revealing the material with which it was built. There are several granite window frames and a well preserved granite doorway on south side. These are all in perpendicular style and suggest 16th. Century date. House restored 1870 when third storey removed and house re-roofed. Parts pulled down on both east and west. Footings can be dug into in orchard on west side. A low double-storied ragstone building which serves as passageway was originally kitchen and other domestic appartments. The kitchen sited at sx73306479 is now used as a store. This building appears to be more ancient than the house and is said to have been attached to another earlier house on the site of which the present house was built.

The probable site of part of the domesday manor of dena, this part being known as dean church, the other as dean prior. Early descents of dean church, or overdean, are given until in 1245 it came to be held by the prior of plympton, who also held the advowson (reichel).

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Dean court said to have been built by sir edward giles in c16. Giles family also bought dean prior in c16 (gallant).