Name:The Royal Oak Inn and Oak Cottage, Fore Street, Sidbury

Summary

Two houses with shared frontage, north end public house, south end small cottage, early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• PUBLIC HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

Fore Street contains a mixture of shops, inns and houses of up to three storeys with painted render and slate predominating. Insensitive replacements have damaged some frontages. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Circa 1830-40. Two houses, front as one. Two storeys left hand part stuccoed, right hand part painted brick with rusticated quoins to first floor. Plain stucco band between window heads and eaves. Low pitch gable end slate roof, overhanging carved bracketed, eaves. Five windows, centre one blind on Inn, recessed sashes, glazing bars and marginal glazing, drip moulds over on first floor and to ground floor window of Oak Cottage. Entrance of Oak Cottage and Private Bar of Inn are paired: 4 panel doors, 2 glazed in Bar door, rectangular fanlights. Window of Private Bar adjoins door-way. Later large 4-light transomed window and yard entrance to ground floor of Inn. Yard entrance has segmental arch formed by carved wood spandrels and large double doors. The Old Clock House, Red Lion Inn, Sidbury Post Office, School House, Oak Cottage, Royal Oak Inn and Nos 103 to 106 form a group.