Name:The Old Post Office and Old School House, Fore Street, Sidbury

Summary

Two thatched cottages, probably 18th century, formerly the School House and Post Office, now private dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

Fore Street contains a mixture of shops, inns and houses of up to three storeys with painted render and slate predominating. Insensitive replacements have damaged some frontages. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Probably 18th century. Two storey rough cast cottages (probably cob). Thatched roofs with eaves band. Five windows in all, sashes glazing bars intact. Ground floor of PO has plain modernised 19th century shop windows and door. The Old Clock House, Red Lion Inn, Sidbury Post Office, School House, Oak Cottage, Royal Oak Inn and Nos 103 to 106 form a group.