Name:1-9 Bridge Street, Sidbury

A row of thatched cob cottages, 18th century or earlier, some with thatched porches.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• TERRACE (XVI to XVIII - 1550 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Morgan, D., 1996, Southerwood Cottage [One of Numbers 1 to 9 Consec], Bridge Street, Sidbury (Correspondence). SDV347023.

Southerwood Cottage (one of the terrace) visited 1996 by David Morgan. Described in the list as being 18th century or possibly earlier, but from a cursory inspection of the interior it is apparent that this building and the adjacent cottages are considerably older. In the ground floor (possibly former hall bay) there is a moulded intersecting ceiling, possibly of late 16th century date and the roof is comprised of one or possibly two smoke blackened jointed cruck trusses (method of pegging was obscure). There were also considerable survivals of smoke blackened rafters and thatching battens, indicating the house was formerly open to the roof in its original phase.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

Bridge street has a remarkably complete range of fine thatched cob cottages on its north side. Almost all have have thatched porches. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Nos 1 to 9 (consec).
Outhouse at east end
Nos 1 to 9 consecutive (Nos 1 and 2 now one house). Continuous row of cob cottages, 18th century or possibly earlier. Two storeys, thatched roofs, the line of eaves and ridge falls at intervals following ground level. Brick chimneys. 19th century wood casements some renewed. Plain cottage doors. At east end the row terminates in an outhouse with rounded corner. The cottages and out house form a group.