Name:3 Deane Road

Late medieval house, probably remodelled in the late 17th century. with19th century refurbishment.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• HOUSE (XV to XVII - 1401 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

McCallum, D., 1994, Extension Adjacent to Brook House, Deane Road, Stokeinteignhead (Correspondence). SDV346891.

Other details: Photograph.

House. Late medieval origins, probably remodelled in the late 17th century. 19th century refurbishment. Repairs in progress at time of survey (1987). Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof, hipped at right end, gabled at left end, front right stack (shaft dismantled) 2 rear lateral stacks.
Plan: Single depth, 2 rooms wide with a passage between, the right hand room divided axially into 2. The origins of the house are a late medieval open hall house, open from end to end, the medieval roof structure and thatch still largely intact. The 17th century modernization provided a hall, to the left, heated by the left hand rear lateral stack and a lower end to the right which was probably the kitchen. Honeysuckle cottage, adjoining at the left may have been an inner room parlour added at this date. The right hand (lower) end was subdivided in the 18th century or early 19th century, giving a small heated parlour to the front and a rear right service room.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Approximately symmetrical 3 window front with regular fenestration. Nineteenth century panelled front door to passage in a 17th- or 18th century chamfered doorframe with a flat porch hood. 19th or 20th century 3-light timber casements with glazing bars, one
small additional first floor 2-light casement with glazing bars. The right return has a blocked first floor doorway, suggesting a former use for storage.
Interior: The left hand room has a chamfered scroll-stopped crossbeam, fireplace with a plain timber lintel. The front right room has a cob corner stack (shaft dismantled), 19th century dado panelling to the passage.
Roof: Thickly-sooted side-pegged jointed cruck trusses, all the original collars except one removed; threaded purlins, diagonally-set ridge. The sooted thatch survives, virtually complete, with an unusual arrangement of twisted withies between the battens.
A traditional house of medieval origins. The surviving thatch and roof structure are of special interest.