Name:Linhays at Woodhayes Farm, Clyst Hydon

Summary

Late 18th-early 19th century linhay range constructed of stone, cob and timber under a slate roof. The east and north sides, fronting the yard, would have originally been open but are now largely enclosed.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• LINHAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Watts, M., 2010, Woodhayes Farm, Clyst Hydon, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV346889.

L-shaped linhay range enclosing the west and north sides of the farm yard. An L-shaped block is shown on the Tithe map of 1840 and comparison between this and the Ordnance Survey map of 1880 shows that the gap between the block and the house was infilled by circa 1880. The west range (the subject of this report) was originally of 7 bays but the two southernmost bays have already been converted to domestic accommodation attached to the farmhouse on the southern side of the yard. The east (front) elevation of the west range, which would originally have been open, is now largely clad in horizontal black weatherboarding, although the front of bay 7 is filled with white painted concrete blockwork on the ground floor with black corrugated iron above. An iron jib privots on the upper part of the post between bays 3 and 4. This is an unusual feature, presumably used to hang a hoist from. The north (front) elevation of the north range is also of white painted blockwork with black corrugated iron/weather boarding above with inserted windows. The rear elevations are of rubble stone and cob, painted on the road side. The interiors are largely concrete floored. The roof comprises basic A-frame or similar trusses, those of the west range being numbered historically from the southern/house end. The roof of both ranges is clad with slates. Along side the rear elevation of the west range is a lean-to roofed extension constructed of timber posts with corrugated iron sheets and plastic panels with a corrugated iron clad roof and concrete floor. Cartographic evidence indicates the lean-to was added between about 1880 and 1904-1906, although the present structure may be more recent. The linhay at Woodhayes Farm is a good example of a local vernacular building form which was constructed to house cattle on the ground floor and store feed on the first floor. See report for full details.

Farmbuildings adjoining to north of Woodhayes Farmhouse. Farmbuildings. Late 18th-early 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, some brick patching, slate roof.
Plan: 2 wings of contemporary farmbuildings. With the farmhouse to south they enclose 3 sides of the farmyard. The west wing is a 5-bay linhay with a dairy and small store above at the left (south) end adjoining Woodhayes Farmhouse. The north wing is a 7-bay linhay. Both wings face into the courtyard.
Exterior: the linhays were originally open-fronted byres with haylofts in the tallet. Now they have been closed by concrete block walls and weatherboarding. Alcock's linhay type T1 with roughly finished crossbeams fixed to full height timber posts. The outer principals of the roof rest on the top of the posts.
Interior: plain carpentry detail and roof of A-frame trusses with spiked lap-jointed collars. Date listed: 24th October 1988.