Name:Woodhayes Farmhouse, Clyst Hydon

Summary

Early 17th century farmhouse with 19th and 20th century modernisations. Plastered cob on rubble footings under thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HYDON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Watts, M., 2010, Woodhayes Farm, Clyst Hydon, Devon, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV346889.

Woodhayes Farmhouse. Early 17th century, parts may be earlier, some 19th and 20th century modernisations. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks and brick stacks topped with 19th and 20th century brick; thatch roof, tile to kitchen outshot.
Plan and development: 4-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south and built down a hillslope. Uphill at the left (west) end is an office with a front lateral stack. Next to it is a small room which contains the main stair. The main living room (the former hall) has an axial stack backing onto the small room. The passage separates the hall from the right end room. The original house had a 2 or 3-room-and-through-passage plan. The office end is a 19th century extension. The house appears to be early 17th century and was floored throughout from the beginning. However the roofspace is inaccessible and it might provide evidence of earlier origins as some form of open hall house. Up to the 19th century the hall/living room was the only heated room. The right (east) end stack is a 19th century insertion and built of brick. House is 2 storeys with lean-to outshots to rear.
Exterior: irregular 4-window front of late 19th - early 20th century mullion-and-transom windows in 17th century style with internal ovolo mouldings and external chamfers. The 3 right-hand first floor windows are gabled half-dormers with shaped bargeboards. The passage front doorway is right of centre and it contains a late 19th - early 20th century panelled door behind a contemporary gabled porch. There is a secondary front doorway into the office extension near the left end. The roof is half-hipped to left and hipped to right.
Interior: all the carpentry detail exposed in the old part of the house appears to be early 17th century. Both main rooms have chamfered and scroll-stopped crossbeams. Most of the passage lower side partition has been removed but the upper side partition remains; it is a much-mended oak plank-and-muntin screen. The original hall fireplace is blocked but its larger size is evident and its chamfered oak lintel is exposed. The main block roof (except for tne office extension) is carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses. The roofspace is inaccessible. Date listed: 24th October 1988.