Name:Myrtle House, Fore Street, Sidbury

Stone and cob farmhouse wirh thatched roof, early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• HOUSE (XVII - 1614 AD to 1614 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 3-4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

Sidbury is characterised by the extent and uniformity of cottages in rendered cob or stone, mainly white painted with black tar band. Many farms are of 16th century origin. Other details: Maps, photograph.

L plan. Two storey stone and cob farmhouse. Thatched roof. Projecting external stone chimney has date "J C 1614". 2 light 19th century casements, glazing bars, later ones to street. Eaves swept down over single storey extension. Plain entrance.