Name:Furnace at Ironworking Site in Ausewell Wood, Ashburton

Remains of furnace visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Late 16th/early 17th to early 19th century iron and copper working site in Ausewell Woods, Ashburton including a leat, wheelpits, furnace and the foundations of several buildings and structures

• FURNACE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Amery, J. S., 1924, (Presidential Address) The Ashburton of past days: its manners, customs and inhabitants, 95-96, Appendix 2, Fig. 2 (Article in Serial). SDV315287.

Plan and section of furnace given.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1946/7 aerial photographs.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1987, List of donations to the Plymouth Museum (Un-published). SDV243606.

Site visit 19th June 1986. Slagged and vitrified stone, possibly furnace lining, lying within the furnace structure.

Newman, P., 1998, Ausewell Wood Ore Processing and Smelting Complex (Report - Survey). SDV350775.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1998, Iron and Steel Industries, Monument Protection Programme (MPP), Introduction to Site Assessments (Report - Assessment). SDV362922.

Earthworks indicating the furnace and associated buildings lie in a strip east of the river Dart, with head-race along east edge.

A little-known but important complex, which deserves intensive survey and research.

Juleff, G., 2000, Iron Smelting in Ausewell Wood: Evaluation Excavation and Quantitative Sampling of Slag Deposits (Report - Interim). SDV361169.

Substrata Ltd, 2001, A Gradiometer Survey over part of Auswell Wood Ore Processing and Smelting Complex, Ashburton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350774.

Gradiometer survey carried out on the site of an ore processing and smelting complex in Ausewell Wood in order to progress the work begun in 1999 and refine the techniques used. The survey was conducted on three of the four northernmost grids originally surveyed in 1999. Several potential archaeological features were recorded including an in-situ furnace site (Feature E), a possible deposit of ferrous-rich material such as furnace lining, waste materials or iron (g25) and a possible working platform (g29).

Passmore, M., January 2000, Iron Working on Dartmoor, 14 (Article in Serial). SDV300000.

Excavation at the metal working complex showed evidence of two types of iron smelting slag, remains of buildings, blast furnace, leats and areas associated with copper and tin ore processing. Stratigraphy showed bloomery slag below the topsoil and covering a site wide charcoal layer. In one area the charcoal overlay blast furnace type slag. Charcoal was sent for radiocarbon dating and samples for particle count analysis.

Substrata Ltd, March 2000, A Gradiometer Survey over part of Auswell Wood Ore Processing and Smelting Complex, Ashburton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV299994.

Gradiometer survey carried out on the site of an old, disused ore processing and smelting complex in Ausewell Wood in order firstly to investigate the potential of gradiometer surveys across sites with complex magnetic signatures and secondly to find potential furnace sites and other possible archaeological features. The survey determined the extent of the slag deposits in the northern part of the area. It also identified two sites (A and B) with magnetic signatures characteristic of furnaces. Sites C and D also displayed these signatures but are less convincing. A number of other potential archaeological features were also recorded including the remains of a building (d1-d4), the leat known to run broadly north-south down the site (e1-e2) and several linear features associated with buildings.

Crombie, D. S., May 1982, Ironworking at Ausewell Wood, East Dartmoor, Devon, 16-17, 30-34, Figs 8-10 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV350732.

Surviving remains comprise two blocks of masonry on either side of a slightly oval crucible. On the inner face of the northern block are the remains of what was probably the shaft wall of the furnace which inclines inwards slightly and is coated with slag debris. It is faced with vitrified blocks of slate.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX77SW13 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV299997.

Site visit 24th March 1960. The ruins of one furnace are still in existance. Two parallel walls 2.032 metres apart were apparently permanent parts of the smelting-house. Between them was constructed a furnace, inside diameter of 914 millimetres. Local slate was used for the furnace lining. Iron slag was found in the vicinity.
Site visit 2nd August 1960. Centred at SX72707150 is a grass and tree covered complex which may be associated with the iron mill. It consists of a wide cutting extending across the island from a gap in the leat retaining bank on the east side, to the Dart on the west side. Within the curring are the foundtions of a building near the Dart, and adjacent to the sluice gap is a quare mound of earth and stone. The purpose of this is obscure. In the southern side of the cutting there are traces of two tumbled walls at SX72707149 which correspond in size to Amery's description of the furnace. Positive identification could not be made for lack of any orientation on Amery's plan and the fact that no iron slag was visible. The latter may be accounted for by the collection of humus and silt at the site which shows signs of subjection to flooding.