Name:Molly's Cottage, Cookbury Mill, Honiton

Summary

Early 18th century cob cottage with attached shippon. A rare example of a surviving two-room cottage of relatively low social status.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Child, P., 1997, Molly's Cottage, Cookbury (Correspondence). SDV347465.

A rare example of a surviving two-room cottage of relatively low social status, and clearly of some antiquity.

Broan, F., 1997, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV346910.

On of the few remaining unaltered early vernacular cob buildings in the area. The name "Molly's Cottage" is a recent appellation referring to its late owner. Until her death the cottage was known as Cookbury Mill Farm. Originally it was the miller's cottage associated with Cookbury Mill, and dates to the 16th century.

Within living memory the roof was of thatch, and the original timbers, including A-frame, are still present and in good condition. Remnants of the original thatch still exist beneath the present tin roof.
The interior is largely untouched, with no mains services apart from electricity. The original inglenook still exists behind the modern grate. The staircase is a doored winder leading directly into the first bedroom (with no hand rails), out of which the second bedroom opens. The original cob shippen remains at one end of the cottage, but is in a state of semi-deriliction.

Molly's Cottage. House and attached shippon. Circa early 18th century. Plastered cob. Corrugated sheet steel roof with gabled ends. Projecting gable-end stack with red brick shaft.

Plan: 2-room plan with central entrance, the right-hand room with a gable-end fireplace. Attached and set back at the right end is a small shippon.

Exterior: 2 storeys. 2-window south front. 2-light casements with horizontal glazing bars and rendered architraves. Central doorway with gabled porch with wavey bargeboards and plank door. Blind rear wall. Shippon set back on right [E], front wall partly collapsed, entrance and loft doorway in east gable end with plank doors.

Interior: Exposed ceiling joists. Right-hand ground floor room has fireplace with dressed stone jambs. Straight staircase. First floor fireplace has chamfered timber lintel. Roof trusses with lapped collars, halved apexes, diagonal ridgepiece and lapped purlins.