Name:155 and 157 High Street, Honiton

Pair of two storey houses, on the Local List.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

The west end of High Street is the commercial heart of the town with some residential accommodation over shops and behind the main frontage. Although not on the statutory list which regards 143 to 157 as a cohesive group, 155 and 157 are on the Local List. Maps.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Both are two storey houses; 155 has three sash window above a central doorway, 157 has double height bay windows with sashes either side of central doorway.