Name:Possible cross at Buckland Court, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Possible medieval cross built into the wall of the lawn at Buckland Court may once have been used as a gatepost

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• CROSS? (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

Buckland Court:- Type A cross. Built into the wall of the lawn, between the entrance door and the higher gate, a very roughly fashioned cross of rectangular section, much damaged. It is much damaged, one arm projects slightly, the other is hidden in the wall. A rectangular hole cut in the face may indicate former use as a gate-post.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Site visit 2nd December 1982. The stone looks much like a piece of an old gatepost.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 69 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Buckland Court cross at SX721731. A cross is built into the high wall of Buckland Court, Buckland-in-the-Moor, the shaft and one arm of this cross is built into the wall in such a way that one shoulder protrudes, this is a very crude cross and is badly damaged, one arm being missing. A square hole has been cut in the shaft which gives the impression that it has been used as a gatepost at some time. It is not known where the cross came from.
Cross height 1.07 metres, span 0.30 metres.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX77SW16 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV350068.

(18/05/1960) This 'cross' is built into the road face of the wall, at SX 7216 7305. Ground photograph: se AO/60/14/6.
(25/05/1960) In its present state, with mortar obscuring the outline, this stone cannot certainly be identified as the remains of a cross.