Name:Cross at Buckland Court, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Built into the wall of the lawn, between the entrance doors and the higher gate. A very roughly fashioned cross of rectangular section, much damaged. One arm projects slightly, the other is hidden in the wall. A rectangular hole is cut in the face, probably a relic of the use of this cross as a gatepost.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• CROSS? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD? (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

Cross, Buckland Court. Built into the wall of the lawn, between the entrance doors and the higher gate. Type A. A very roughly fashioned cross of rectangular section, much damaged. One arm projects slightly, the other is hidden in the wall. A rectangular hole is cut in the face, probably a relic of the use of this cross as a gatepost.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Site visit 2nd December 1982. The stone looks much like a piece of an old gatepost.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX77SW16 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV350068.

Site visit 25th May 1960. With mortar obscuring the outline this stone cannot with certainty be identified as the remains of a cross.