Name:Lavington United Reform Church, Bridgeland Street, Bideford

Summary

A mid-19th century meeting house designed by E M White in an exotic gothic style and inscribed 'The Great Meeting House'. Attached is a Primary Hall and schoolroom, originally built in 1862 and possibly rebuilt or remodelled in 1923-24.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• UNITED REFORMED CHURCH (Built, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1856 AD (Between) to 1924 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Lavington Chapel (Congregational) (Seats for 600)' marked on the Ordnance Survey Town map of 1855--1895.

Unknown, 1861, Unknown, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV350120.

On page 4 of the Bideford Weekly Gazette for 24th December 1861 is a brief description of the interior of Lavington United Reform Church soon after it was built.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

"Chapel (Cong.)" marked.

Stell, C., 1991, An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-Houses in South-West England, 61 (Monograph). SDV346926.

Described as a principal monument and "most worthy of preservation". Monument 10.

Built in 1856-9 by E M White of Bideford, and replaced the Great Meeting House of 1696.

Historic England, 2020, Lavington United Reformed Church (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364474.

Notification that the entry for the church has been amended. The building remains listed at Grade II*.
The principal reason for recommending that it be amended is that will enable the special interest of the attached Primary Hall and schoolroom built in 1923-4 to be fully articulated within the List entry.

Historic England, 2020, Lavington United Reformed Church, Bridgeland Street, Bideford, Devon, EX39 2PZ (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363480.

Notification of an application to amend the entry for the church.

Lavington United Reformed Church. United Reformed Church, 1856-1859 by EM White of Bideford; attached Primary Hall and schoolroom, rebuilt and extended in 1923-1924. The church is an exotic design in Gothic style.
Of coursed rubble stone with details in limestone (possibly Beer stone) and a slate roof.
It has a simple oblong plan with a porch at the south (entrance) end and a small square apse (now containing the organ) at the north.
Attached Primary Hall and schoolroom, originally built 1862; extended and possibly rebuilt or remodelled in 1923-1924. Constructed of a mix of rubble-stone and brick. Slate roofs with terracotta copings.
At the east end of the Primary Hall is a bronze plaque stating that the extension was erected in 1923 'To the Glory of God and as a memorial to commemorate the sacrifices made in the Great War 1914-1918'.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 19th April 1993. Date of most recent amendment: 25th August 2020