Name:Pilton Longstone, Barnstaple

Summary

The Pilton Longstone formerly stood in a garden close to the junction of Bellaire and Under Minnow Road where apparently it had been moved, following it falling over, in the 19th century. It was excavated and resited again in 1967 due to a road improvement scheme. The original socket for the stone was found during the excavations about 5 metres east of its 1976 location together with other stones possibly the remains of a cairn. Pottery of the 17th and 18th century was recovered. Intense cultivation could have removed any evidence for a burial.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PILTON
Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• STANDING STONE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC? (Between))

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1861, Notes on the Antiquities of Devonshire which date before the Norman Conquest, 66 (Monograph). SDV123842.

Chanter, J. R., 1867, The Early History and Aborigines of North Devon, 63 (Article in Serial). SDV360871.

One stone pillar still remains near Barnstaple, in the grounds of Broadgate House, giving the name to an adjoining estate Longstone.

Worth, R. N., 1885, 7th Report of the Barrow Committee, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV140196.

Seen by Swete in 1789.

Rogers, I., 1924-1925, The Longstone at Pilton, 36-39, Plates (Article in Serial). SDV62154.

Arkle + Lomas, 1968, The Pilton Longstone, 293-305 (Article in Serial). SDV350319.

The pilton long stone, fully excavated in 1967, by North Devon Archaeological Society. Situated to the west of Pilton Church on a rocky mound and in a private garden close to the junction of Bellaire and Under Minnow Road. A vertical monolith of limestone banded with veins of calcite, roughly rectangular in shape. Faces very nearly to the cardinal points of the compass. Set some 450 millimetres into the ground. 1.06 metres from the base on the east side, a hole, 100 millimetres high, ran through the stone opening on the west face in a slit-like aperture. Pottery of 17th and 18th centuries found; also animal bones, oyster shells, small pieces of iron similar to rusted nails. Intense cultivation could have removed any traces of a burial. Stone unusually placed on a hillock. Circa 2 metres below ground level were 7 similar limestone monoliths, lying in a horizontal position, in a line either side of the longstone; these thought to be natural. Also stones, possibly the remains of a cairn observed by Davidson. Original socket for stone found circa 5 metres east of present position.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Department of Environment, 1973, Barnstaple Borough, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344471.

Fowler, M. J. F., 1993, Standing Stones of Exmoor, 156 (Article in Serial). SDV65409.

Pilton Long Stone, Bellaire. Formerly known as: Long Stone, in garden of Broadgate House, Bellaire, Pilton. Long stone. Possibly prehistoric, perhaps with a commemorative purpose. Re-sited and recorded in 1967, following road improvement scheme. Local limestone with veins of calcite. Measured in 1967: 3 feet by 2 feet 9 inches by 8 feet 9 inches; weight approx 5 tons. Hole through stone approx 3 feet 6 inches from the ground. HISTORICAL NOTE: 18th and 19th century references indicate that the stone fell in the 19th century and was re-erected 17 feet west of its original position by Mr Lee of Broadgate House, in a walled garden. It was re-sited again in 1967. Date listed: 31st December 1973.

Site visit 1st April 1976. Stone removed after excavations. It now stands in a paved area. Stone stands 2 metres high and has a triangular cross section of 0.8 metre wide sides. Very weathered.