Name:Cross pedestal outside the churchyard gate, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Cross pedestal outside the churchyard gate. A large octagonal pedestal of one stage with a projecting top edge. Crossing suggests that it is the pedestal for the fragments of cross in the churchyard wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• PEDESTAL (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1892, Old Stone Crosses of the Dartmoor Border, 144 (Monograph). SDV279564.

Dimensions: diameter 10 ft., height 22 ins.

Buckland-in-the-Moor. Cross outside the churchyard gate. Type B. A large octagonal pedestal of one stage with a projecting top edge. Crossing suggests that it is the pedestal for the fragments of cross in the churchyard wall. Dimensions: diameter 3.05 metres, height 0.56 metres.

(18/05/1960) The pedestal at SX7206 7310 is formed by a series of chamfered slabs around the top and some around the base of the structure. They are unmortared and the whole has evidently been re-erected. A tablet set in north-west side records the planting of a tree in the centre of the pedestal in 1935. Ground photograph: see AO/53/53/2.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 72 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Buckland-in-the-Moor pedestal of a cross at SX725731. A pedestal stands outside the churchyard gate, south of the church; a large octagonal pedestal of one stage with a projecting top edge, it has a tree planted in its centre. The pedestal bears an inscription – ‘This tree was planted May 6th 1935 after a thanksgiving service for his Majesties 25 years reign…’, the rest is undecipherable.