Name:Cross outside the churchyard gate, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Cross outside the churchyard gate. A large octagonal pedestal of one stage with a projecting top edge. Crossing suggests that it is the pedestal for the fragments of cross in the churchyard wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1892, Old Stone Crosses of the Dartmoor Border, 144 (Monograph). SDV279564.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I, 324 (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

Buckland-in-the-Moor. Cross outside the churchyard gate.Type B. A large octagonal pedestal of one stage with a projecting top edge. Crossing suggests that it is the pedestal for the fragments of cross in the churchyard wall. Dimensions: diameter 3.05 metres, height 0.56 metres (citing Crossing, 1892 and Masson Phillips, 1937).
The pedestal at SX7206 7310 is formed by a series of chamfered slabs around the top and some around the base of the structure. They are unmortared and the whole has evidently been re-erected. A tablet set in north-west side records the planting of a tree in the centre of the pedestal in 1935 (18/5/1960).

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.