Name:Methodist Chapel and School, Lana

Summary

Methodist Chapel, School, gatepiers, railings and walls returned around graveyard. One of the best surviving examples of the numerous Methodist chapels that once flourishd in this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishPANCRASWEEK

• METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX to XX - 1838 AD to 1903 AD (Between))

Stell, C., 1991, Untitled Source, 93 (Monograph). SDV346926.

Described as a principal monument, and "most worthy of preservation". Other details: Monument 144.

Methodist Chapel, School, gatepiers, railings and walls returned around graveyard to East.
Wesleyan chapel with Sunday school adjoining. Chapel dated 1838, double doors renewed circa 1900, school probably 1840s or contemporary with chapel, minor extensions at rear circa 1878 and again in 1903, porch dated 1894. Random rubble local stone, brick relieving arches on main elevation to chapel, roughcast south front, schoolroom facade partially roughcast, pyramid slate roof to chapel, steeply pitched hipped slate roof to school.
Plan: schoolroom facing south onto road, one room addition to north, a second to north-west, chapel abutting to east, entered on east front from graveyard, gatepiers adjoining south-east corner of chapel, wall on south and east sides of graveyard. Chapel: 2 storeys, 3 bays, first floor small round-headed 12-pane fixed light windows with thick glazing bars, ground floor unlit, central semicircular hooded porch with moulded entablature and keystone, residual capitals carried on wooden columns (said originally to have been painted to resemble marble), double doors with decorative hinges, square slate tablet on first floor between first and second bays left inscribed with incised lettering 'Wesleyan Methodist Chapel 1838'. Right return: 2 bays, full-height, round-headed 7 x 5 pane windows with pivoted heads, similar on left return but with fixed lights.
Interior: rendered. Flat plastered ceiling with moulded cornice, ceiling rose, late 20th century light fittings, moulded surround to blind roundheaded niche at minister's end, keystone, capitals inscribed AD/1838 with rubble plinths, similar moulded rere arches to windows with rubble keystones and consoles, all picked out in gold. Stick stairs in re-entrant angles of facade wall giving access to gallery carried on circular wooden piers, raised and fielded panelled front with pilasters on console bracket plinths, panelled dado. Matchboarded dado to minister's end, otherwise plank and muntin dados; late 19th century box pews; trefoil-headed low wooden screen to east end with simlar panelling to minister's desk approached by short flight of stairs right. School: set back slightly, 2 storeys, 3 bays, first floor round headed 12-pane fixed light windows with renewed glazing bars, ground floor left round headed 5 x 5 pane window, lower half pivoted, small semicircular-headed window to right of porch with square hatch just above ground floor level; central round headed doorway, fanlight with 2 verticlal glazing bars, double plank doors, approached by flight of 2 steps. Interior not seen.
Railings: Nineteenth century, cast and wrought iron, L-plan enclosing pathway from chapel porch to entrance gateway, about 10 metres
in length. Gatepiers: mid C19, random rubble, square with ball finials obscured by vegetation at time of survey (December 1987). Walls: mid 19th century,random rubble local stone, brick quoins, flat coping obscured by vegetation. There was a day school here between 1878 and 1946. The churchyard was extended in 1920. One of the best surviving examples of the numerous Methodist chapels that once flourishd in this area.