Name:Medieval Ditches south of The Old Manor House, Colyford

Summary

Several medieval ditches were observed during a watching brief on land south of The Old Manor House.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• DITCH (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Leverett, M., 2011, Archaeological Watching Brief at Land Adjoining the Old Manor Gardens, Colyford, Devon, 5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV346995.

Several medieval ditches were observed during a watching brief on the site. In the centre of the site was a slightly curving ditch (1013) generally aligned north-south which probably represents a medieval boundary division between two burgage plots. A narrow ditch or gully (1017) cut into the fill of 1013 respected the same alignment and a posthole visible at the base of the gully suggests that 1017 is the remains of a fence line that replaced the earlier boundary. A number of pieces of medieval pottery dated to the 13th/14th century were found in the fill of 1013. A section of a north-south aligned ditch (1004) was recorded near the eastern boundary of the site. A construction cut for a 19th century wall (1003) had been excavated into the top of the fill of the ditch and respected the alignment of the ditch. This probably represents a field boundary. 13th/14th century pottery was recovered from the lower fill of the ditch. A narrow gully (1010) aligned east-west was also observed near the south-east corner of the site which had been cut by a later ditch (1008). 13th/14th century pottery was recovered from both features.