Name:Shobrooke Barton

Summary

This complex is almost unique in the county in terms of the scale of the provision of livestock sheltering, and is an outstanding example of its type.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE

• BARTON HOUSE OR LAND (Unknown date)

Morgan, D., 1996, Farm Building Recording (Correspondence). SDV347017.

Wade-Martins, S., 2000, The Farmsteads of Devon: A Thematic Survey (Monograph). SDV351739.

1602 glebe terrier refers to 'barns, stables, apple-house, oxen house and diverse linneys about the house'.

Child, P., 2003, Historic Farm Buildings Group: Annual Conference Devon 19-21 September 2003, 18; Plan (Report - non-specific). SDV351745.

Shobrooke Barton sits by the parish church in isolation from the nearby village. The house is 17th century but the adjacent farmyard is, with one exception, the product of a 1 91h century rebuilding to form a very large single yard, reflecting the growing emphasis on cattle rearing at this date. It contains one of the largest series of linhays in the county, containing no less than 35 open bays originally. Sadly 6 of these bays collapsed some 15 years ago so the fortress appearance of the exterior of the yard has been diminished. Although the yard is still used for farming, the future of this use is problematic, essentially because of the difficulty of fitting modern farming methods into the traditional buildings but also because of an increasingly unviable need for repair as they grow older.