Name:Hut circle on the south of Yartor Down

Summary

One of four poorly preserved hut circle on the south of Yartor Down; set within the Dartmeet parallel reave system. This hut circle survives as a turf-covered circular platform with a level interior cut into a slight hill slope. The hut measures 7.6 metres in diameter; the walls are 2.0 metres thick and 0.6 metres high. No definable entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey survey drawing in parish file shows settlement here: one large ?hut at SX68127268 (see PRN 79750) and a cluster of small huts with fragments of walling at SX681725. Date of survey probably circa 1980. Drawing does not show Gawne's lynchets (see PRN 15714).

(22/05/1980) Centred at SX 681725, within the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 94) at about 358m. O.D., are four hut circles.
The most southerly hut (at SX68157253) is visible only as a circular levelled area 6.6 metres in diameter, abutting a field wall. Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Irregularly shaped hut circle shown on survey.

(14/03/2008) Four hut circles and associated enclosures on the south-east slope of Vag Hill, 280 metres north-west of Rowbrook. The enclosures have been attached to elements of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave System (see 6030) and probably post-date the reaves. The enclosure walls comprise stony, turf-covered banks with some upright stones remaining in situ.
Hut 4 (SX68127253). This hut circle survives as a turf-covered circular platform with a level interior cut into a slight hill slope. The hut measures 7.6 metres in diameter; the walls are 2.0 metres thick and 0.6 metres high. No definable entrance.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, DAR-SPK20 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 14/02/2019 Gorse and bracken Photos X 2 taken 1) looking north east 2) looking south south west