Name:Hut circle within circular enclosure on south of Yartor Down

Summary

A hut circle built within a concentric, approximately circular, enclosure, both comprising stone and turf covered banks. The inner circle, which forms the hut, measures 8.4 metres diameter, with walls 2.2 metres thick standing to a maximum of 0.4 metres high. The interior is level but contains a pit measuring 1.4 metres long, 0.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep, there is no definable entrance to the inner circle. The hut circle and enclosure are built into a moderate slope and incorporated into a rectangular enclosure of 0.7 hectares, which is itself attached to a reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX67SE124

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey survey drawing in parish file shows settlement here: one large ?hut at SX68127268 and a cluster of small huts with fragments of walling at SX681725.

(22/05/1980) Centred at SX 681725, within the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 94) at about 358m. O.D., are four hut circles.
The Type 2 hut at SX68117268 lies within an almost concentric yard or annexe. The level interior of the hut measures 8.1 metres. In diameter with double walling is now 2.0 metres wide and 0.7 metres high for both hut and yard, though part of this walling turf-covered. Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 121 (Monograph). SDV299725.

7.5 meter hut circle set within an unusual small circular pound, with no apparent entrance (see PRN 26341). Other details: Map 12, 2.

(14/03/2008) Four hut circles and associated enclosures on the south-east slope of Vag Hill, 280 metres north-west of Rowbrook. The enclosures have been attached to elements of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave System (see 6030) and probably post-date the reaves. The enclosure walls comprise stony, turf-covered banks with some upright stones remaining in situ. Several pillow mounds survive in the vicinity, including one built into one of the prehistoric enclosure walls. Sections of the reave and other prehistoric walls in the vicinity have also been refurbished with stone facings and re-enforcing of the earth banks.
Hut 1 SX68117267. A hut circle built within a concentric, approximately circular, enclosure, both comprising stone and turf covered banks. The enclosure has a maximum diameter of 17.5 metres, and the walls are spread to 3.0 metres thick and stand to 0.8 metres high, the interior is uneven and there is no visible entrance. The inner circle, which forms the hut, measures 8.4 metres diameter, with walls 2.2 metres thick standing to a maximum of 0.4 metres high. The interior is level but contains a pit measuring 1.4 metres long, 0.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep, there is no definable entrance to the inner circle. The hut circle and enclosure are built into a moderate slope and incorporated into a rectangular enclosure of 0.7 hectares, which is itself attached to a reave.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, DAR-SPK21 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 27/03/2019 90% gorse and bracken cover noted. This site is getting close to the point where it will not be possible to find it! No sign of other forms of disturbance – cannot get in there! Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, DAR-SPK21 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 27/03/2019 photo looking east south east showing extent of gorse cover