Name:Dagworthy's Cottage, Rose Cottage and Woodbury Cottage, Woodbury

Group of three adjoining cottages dating to the early 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

An L-shaped row of cottages and associated outbuildings are shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Dagworthy Cottage, Woodbury Salterton, Devon, 7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347034.

A dwelling named Dagworthy's is marked on the tithe map of 1840, described as a house, garden and orchard belowing to Thomas Put and occupied by Richard White. A row of outbuildings is shown to the west of the cottages.

Dagworthy's Cottage, Rose Cottage and Woodbury Cottage. A group of 3 adjoining cottages. Early 17th century with later alterations and extensions. Roughcast cob on stone footings; thatched hipped roof to Dagworthy's, slate gabled-end roofs to the others. Dagworthy's is a 2-room, central cross-passage house plan, the left-hand room heated by a rear external lateral stack that stands adjacent to a rear newel stair turret; the right-hand room is heated by an external end stack with off-sets. A wing to the rear of this latter room is now partly occupied by Rose Cottage, and is of the same jointed cruck construction as the main range. The rest of Rose Cottage, and Woodbury Cottage are extensions of the wing, and were presumably built as cottages. Axial stack to Rose Cottage; end stack to Woodbury. Brick shafts throughout.
Front: to Dagworthy's - 3 window range and roughly symmetrical; 2- and 3-light casement windows to both floors, some of them 19th century. Central thatched, open porch.
Roadside elevation. 2 early 19th century casement windows adjoining one another to 1st floor of Rose Cottage and Dagworthy's. Otherwise 2- and 3-light 20th century windows forming overall a 5-window range. 2 front doors.
Rear: stair turret to Dagworthy's with 17th century 4-light window, with chamfered mullions and surround.
Interior: of Dagworthy's with 2 jointed crucks to main range, and one to wing. Roof space not accessible. Date listed: 21st April 1986.