Name:Late Medieval Ditches to south-west of Dagworthy Cottage, Woodbury Salterton

Late medieval ditches to south-west of Dagworthy Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• DITCH (XII to Post Medieval - 1101 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Dagworthy Cottage, Woodbury Salterton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347034.

Section of ditch (103) aligned south-west to north-east, parallel with the modern site boundaries. Convex sides and a flat base. The primary fill contained brick, flint debitage, clay tobacco pipe, window glass and late medieval and post medieval pottery sherds. A second ditch aligned north south situated a little to the north also contained medieval and post-medieval pottery sherds. The pottery from the ditches, which probably represent relict boundaries, included sherds of flint/chert tempered coarseware of 12th-14th century date and also joining sherds from a late medieval Exeter striped jug. Further sherds of medieval pottery were found in the buried soil horizon.