Name:Higher Houndaller Farm, Burlescombe

Summary

The name Houndaller is first documented in the 14th century. The present farmhouse is 16th/17th century in date and the farmbuildings more recent.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Higher Houndaller Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising three groups of buildings. The main farm buildings comprises the farmhouse on the east side of the yard, facing the road with a barn and roundhouse to the north. There are additional farm buildings to the south and also to the west on the other side of the road. Map object based on this Source.

The name Houndaller is first referred to as Hundaler in the 14th century.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Photos and plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Annotated plan showing the main range comprising the farmhouse dated to the 16th/17th century which is listed Grade II, a 19th century barn and stables to the north and another 19th century stable block to the south. On the opposite side of the lane is a livestock shed. The barn and stables are considered to be in fair condition but vulnerable, the livestock shed in poor condition and at risk (B.A.R. 3.2.4, 2.2.3).

Map object based on this Source.