Name:Riverside, The Strand, Lympstone

Summary

One of a pair of houses which originated as a single, late 17th- or early 18th century house. A fine example of a painted Devon fireplace in first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Morgan, D., 1996, Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest "Riverside", The Strand, Lympstone, Eas Devon District Council, Devon (Correspondence). SDV347057.

The first floor painted fireplace indicates a late 17th- or early 18th century date for the interior. Owners believed the property to be listed, but this is not so. The building appears to have been included in the old, pre-re-survey parish lists of the 1950s or 1960s as "54/39 (Grade 3): House 70 yards south west of Ethy", but to have been omitted during the re-survey of 1985-86.

Child, P., 1996, Riverside, The Strand, Lympstone (Un-published). SDV347058.

Visited 12th December 1995 by Peter Child and David Morgan. Owners have discovered a fine example of a painted Devon fireplace. Only the front of the two jambs retain their painted decoration, but each of these has a flower motif, one clearly a tulip and the other less obviously identifiable. Buds and leaves alternate down the stem below the flower head. The flowers are painted in a grey over white plaster and the leaves are roughly hatched with squiggles cut through the grey paint to the white (this is the only sgraffito element).
According to the owners the original back of the fireplace was in brick; it has now been renewed along with the lintel. The rest of the house, although very much alterd, is of interest as the back wall has a section of small "Dutch" bricks and the ground floor rear room is panelled with large panelling and has sash windows with thick ovolo-moulded glazing bars. The staircase was removed when the present owners moved in, together with ? Sash windows on the firs floor rear. The roof trusses were of a plain A-frame type which would be right for circa 1700. The whole front section of the house appears to be 19th century when the building was made double depth. Although the adjacent contiguous house has been altered even more than Riverside, it seems likely that the two buildings originally formed one rather grand house backing onto the Estuary.

Child, P., 1997, Listed Building : Riverside, The Strand, Lympstone, East Devon (Correspondence). SDV347059.

The other half of the pair of houses which presumably originated as a single dwelling is called "The Wedge". Map object based on this Source.

Jones, A., 1997, Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest "Riverside", The Strand, Lympstone, Eas Devon District Council, Devon (Correspondence). SDV347055.

Interesting painted jambs to first floor fireplace. The fireplace appears to be situated in the earlier range to therear of the house, and this range is also occupied by the adjoining house to the north. The two are likely to have originally been one house.

Map object based on this Source.