Name:Edwardian Houses, Bickwell Valley Road, Sidmouth

Summary

Four large early 20th century houses on west side of Bickwell Valley Road, reflecting neo-vernacular and Arts and Crafts style.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Four large houses set back from west side of Bickwell Valley Road shown.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidmouth Area 4 Bickwell Valley, 4, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346939.

The 1905 Ordnance Survey plan shows the existing road pattern already in place and several houses already completed, for example Berwyn, Moorings, Old Orchard and Southfield. These are typically Edwardian in style, alluding to earlier periods and reflecting the neo-vernacular and Arts and Crafts style which were popularised by practicing architects and craftsmen of the time. Other details: Maps.