Name:Enclosures 350 meters south-west of Oldsbrim

Summary

On level ground to the south of the Oldsbrim enclosed land are two hut circles with associated attached enclosures, which utilize elements of the Dartmeet parallel reave system. The enclosures, both approximate rectangles, have low stony walls, now mostly collapsed. The western enclosure covers an area of 0.11 hectares and contains a single hut built into the wall. The second enclosure is attached to the east side of the first and covers 0.9 hectares. A number of fragmentary enclosure walls to the south-east of the main enclosures may be associated. These are very feint stony lines and incorporate a small granite outcrop 60.0 metres south-east of the main enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(21/05/1980) The huts north of Sharp Tor are incorporated in an extensive field system (SX 67 SE 94). Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 5a (Monograph). SDV299725.

Depicted and described by Butler.

On level ground to the south of the Oldsbrim enclosed land are two hut circles with associated attached enclosures, which utilize elements of the Dartmeet parallel reave system. The enclosures, both approximate rectangles, have low stony walls, now mostly collapsed. The western enclosure covers an area of 0.11 hectares and contains a single hut built into the wall. The hut survives as a stony ring with the inner lining visible in places. The interior is level and there is some tumble and a possible entrance on the south side. This hut measures 5.7 metres diameter internally with walls of 1.0 metre thick and up to 1.0 metres high.
The second enclosure is attached to the east side of the first and covers 0.9 hectares. The hut circle is attached to the interior of the north wall and comprises a stone and turf bank. The interior is level with some tumble and a possible entrance oriented south-south-east. This hut measures 5.8 metres in diameter with walls 0.7 metres high and 0.7 metres thick.