Name:Field System at Start Point

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• FIELD SYSTEM (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries are not depicted on the Stokenham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8237/11 RAF 31214/PO-027 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The remains of the field system are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX8237 Environment Agency D0079483, D0079486 31-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV351410.

Marshall, A., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV347063.

Site visit by Farm Environmental Plan (FEP) surveyor in February 2011. Old field pattern visible in the form of lynchets. The fields were referred to locally as 'the allotments' and were hand cultivated by Hallsands fishermen who grew potatoes in them.

Former field boundaries of post-medieval date are visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs from 1941 onwards and images derived from LiDAR data captured during 2007 at Start Point. The former boundary banks cover an area of approximately 7 hectares and are located either side of a prominent steep north and south sloping ridge that forms along Start Point. The boundaries to the north of this ridge are generally northeast to southwest aligned, whilst those to the south show evidence of forming small rectangular infields. The earthwork banks remain visible on images derived from LiDAR data captured during 2007.