Name:Holly Farm, Chardstock

Holly Farm shown on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The farmhouse dates to the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Group of buildings shown but not named on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Map object based on this Source.

Annotated plan showing 18th century farmhouse and attached outbuilding with a stable building on the opposite side of the track to the north. The stables are dated to the 19th century and are considered to be in poor condition and vulnerable (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

A tiny late 18th century- early 19th century farmstead with a small outbuilding of unknown original purpose, attached to the house, and a low, stable block away from the house, which may have had domestic origins. Built on gently sloping land. A small farmstead with an outbuilding of unknown purpose attached to the house and stables alongside the lane. The tithe map shows that its size and plan has not altered since the 1840s. Part historic farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, Holly Farm, BH027001-BH027004 (Ground Photograph). SDV351017.

Map object based on this source.