Name:Hook Farmhouse, Chardstock

16th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan and photo (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Hook Farmhouse. Circa early 16th century hall house with inserted floor and chimney. Stone rubble. Concrete tile roof with stone coping to gable end. At right angles to road. Lower south end has lower level roof. Two storeys. Three window range. Two and three light casements with glazing bars. Doorway to cross-passage to right of centre. One modern flat roof dormer. Rebuilt brick ridge and end chimney stacks. Oven bulge on rear wall. Interior: jointed cruck trusses with smoke-blackening. Inserted floor with stopped chamfer ceiling beams. Inserted chimney with chamfered timber beam and jambs to open fireplace. Date listed: 19th October 1984. Other details: National Heritage No. 1333504.