Name:Adit to south-west of Morwellham

Summary

Adit shown on 1867 Bedfords Estate Survey Map. An irregularly shaped earthwork mound is visible in this location on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHINE: Earthworks of post medieval mining remains at Morwelham Quay

• ADIT (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Mound shown in this area.

An irregularly shaped mound is visible as an earthwork.

Buck, C., 2003, Morwellham & Newquay, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV241179.

The Bedford Estates 1867 Survey map of Morwellham shows an adit to the west of a field marked 'Allotments'. Other details: Figure 2.

Payne, S., 2011, Morwellham HER (Correspondence). SDV348295.

Tunnel entrance about 1.5m wide by 2m high, going back as far as the eye can see (circa 20 metres). Slightly descending, and carrying 1 to 2ft of water at the entrance end. The tunnel emerges through a rock-cut, circa 2 metres wide for about 10 metres. Below the rock-cut is a large finger-spoil dump. The spoil dump is circa 20m long and 4 metres wide, but does bulge out wider on both sides at irregular places. The adit water is carried away from the spoil dump through an 18 inch diameter clay pipe in a south-east direction, at the end of the rock-cut. Slight excavation of spoil/silt in the rock-cut exposed an intact iron track-rail. A slight cutting through the spoil dump continues on the line of this track. On top of the eastern side of the dump is a very large oak tree which is shown on historic mapping. The tree is a minimum of 200 years, and could possibly be 300 years old. The finger element of the dump has extended to the south. There are some discarded railway sleepers around the dump.

An irregularly shaped mound, circa 30 metres long by 12 metres wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.
The mound corresponds with an oval earthwork depicted on the late-19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. It is interpreted as a spoil heap associated with this 19th century adit, that had been abandoned by the late-19th century.