Name:Hut circle in enclosure 580m south-east of Yar Tor

Summary

Hut circle within a rectangular enclosure south-east of Yar Tor; one of seven hut circles located on Yartor Down. A mainly turf covered circular earthwork cut into a gentle slope. Attached to reave on the north side and contained within a small enclosure. There is very little visible stone visible. The diameter is 5.7 metres, with walls 2.6 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

(22/05/1980) On the south east slope of Yartor Down about 373 metres OD are the remains of three hut circles within an associated field system (SX 67 SE 94). The hut at SX 6818 7356 also lies with a probable Medieval field associated with the nearby long house (SX 67 SE 91). The hut may been of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) but has been stripped of much of its stone and appears as a levelled platform 6 metres in diameter with fragmentary walling 1 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The Type 1 (SX 56 SE 19) hut at SX 6828 7360 has a levelled interior 5.5 metres in diameter with walling 1 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. It is contained with a small prehistoric yard (see plan). The hut at SX 6826 7359 is of Type 2 with an internal diameter of 9 metres and walling 1.5 metres wide and up to 1 metres high. All the huts are in poor condition with no visible entrances. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

An interesting group of prehistoric dwellings close to the road from Dartmeet to Ollsbrim, several of which are scheduled. Hut circle 5 measures approximately 5.3 meters in diameter and lies within its own yard, built into a cross reave. Other details: Map 15, 2.

Seven hut circles and possible hut circles associated with prehistoric and medieval field systems.
Hut 4 SX68287360. A mainly turf covered circular earthwork cut into a gentle slope. Attached to reave on the north side and contained within a small enclosure. There is very little visible stone visible. The diameter is 5.7 metres, with walls 2.6 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.

Hut circle within a rectangular enclosure built onto a cross reave.