Name:Fulling mill at Portmore, Landkey

Summary

A fulling mill was established at Portmore in the early 14th century. It is suggested to have been on the south side of the road from Barnstaple to Landkey, to the west of hill farm. There is no apparent trace of it now.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE44

• FULLING MILL (XIV - 1301 AD (Between) to 1400 AD (Between))

Slee, A. H., 1938, Some Dead Industries of North Devon, 213-4 (Article in Serial). SDV60673.

A fullling mill was established t Portmore in 1327. The site was probably on the Bishops Tawton side of the present main road from Barnstaple to Landkey to the west of Hill Farm.

Slee records that a fulling mill was established in Portmore in 1327.
Site visit 16th October 1953. Topographically, the site can be limited to that defined as the land rises steeply to the south. It is partly under grass, partly under arable. No trace of a building was found.