Name:Woonton Farm, Chardstock

Summary

Woonton Farm is first referred to as Wlmintuna in 1201. The present farmstead is ranged around two courtyards. The farmhouse is 17th/18th century in date and the farmbuildings 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1201 AD to 1201 AD)

Woonton Farm marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising buildings ranged around two courtyards with an additional, separate, range to the east and another set of small buildings to the north. Map object based on this Source.

Woonton Farm in first referred to as Wlmintuna in 1201.

Morgan, D., 1994, Structural Condition of Farm Buildings at Woonton Farm, Chardstock (Correspondence). SDV347448.

Letters concerning the deterioration of a range of linneys at the rear of the farmhouse at Woonton Farm.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Photos and plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Annotated plan showing farm buildings ranged around two courtyards with an additional linhay to the west and a cartshed to the north. The farmhouse is 17th/18th century in date, the farmbuildings 19th century. The stables on the north side of the yard are in bad condition and at risk, part of the range has no roof (B.A.R. 1.1.2). The barn on the south side of the yard and the linhay are in poor condition, considered vulnerable (B.A.R. 2.2.4). The cartshed is in bad condition, rated vulnerable (B.A.R. 1.2.4).

A large, planned late 18th - early 19th century estate farm, with a polite farmhouse serving a substantial acreage (for the Blackdowns). There is an impressive, 10-bay threshing barn with two threshing floors, which is built of brick. Positioned on upper slopes of Kit valley. Planned courtyard. The original courtyard was enclosed on four sides, with a way through to the north, between the crosswing of the barn and the linhays, and to the east of the farmhouse. The threshing barn is a large 10 bay building forming the west side of the yard. To the south of the barn there is cottage, built up against the south end wall of the barn. The house forms the south side of the yard. The north crosswing of the barn and an L-shaped linhay forms the north and east sides. The barn's south crosswing was added later in the 19th century. There is a large open-fronted cartshed outside the yard and a smaller, ruinous cart shed to the north of the yard. Modern farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, Woonton Farm, BH030001-BH030011 (Ground Photograph). SDV351025.

Thorp, J., 2003, Woonton Farm, BH030021-BH030022 (Un-published). SDV351026.

Woonton Farmhouse and outbuildings adjoining north. Circa 17th century house rebuilt in early 18th century. Stone rubble with freestone dressings. Steeply pitched new concrete tile hipped roof. Two storeys. Seven bays. Plain stone window architraves, ground floor with keystones, four with stone mullions and transoms, the remainder replaced by sashes with glazing bars. Doorway to right of centre in moulded stone architrave with flat head and modern timber porch. Two ashlar ridge chimney stacks with cornices. Lean-to at left hand (west) end circa 18th century. Wing at rear and outbuildings built around courtyard built of stone rubble with slate roofs and with stone doorway architraves. Interior not inspected but said to contain open fireplace and exposed ceiling beam in one room. Plain 18th century stair. Woonton appears in 12th century records. Date listed: 8th May 1967. Other details: National Heritage No. 1306259.

Map object based on this source.