Name:Yeat Farmhouse

Seventeenth century farmhouse with later alterations.

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Dore, J., 1985, Yeat Farmhouse (Un-published). SDV347070.

Conservation Officer's sketches and photos.

Yeat Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. 17th century with later alterations. Rendered stone and cob. Asbestos slate roofs gabled at right end, hipped at left end, formerly thatched. 3 stacks on ridge with brick shafts: stone stack at left gable end, rendered stack at left end of higher end, stone stack at centre of higher end. 2 builds, cob at the lower end, stone at the higher end. Probably originally 3 room and through or cross passage plan with circa 19th century rear addition. Internal alterations have obscured the original plan, gabled front wing to higher end. The lower end has a lower roofline. 2 storeys. 1 + 3 window front. Present entrance into lean-to adjoining front at right. 2 entrances into lower end, 1 on front at left, a second on front at right possibly the passage doorway. Ground floor window in front projection is a pair of 6-pane sashes. Ground floor window right is a 3-light granite 17th century mullioned window with casements with glazing bars. First floor window in lower end is a 19th century 16-pane sash. 2 8-pane 19th century or 20th century sashes and 1 20th century casement to first floor of higher end. Interior Fireplaces partly blocked and ceiling of middle room boarded over, possibly concealing earlier features. Roofspace not inspected.