Name:Yarde Farm, Chardstock

A small farmstead, with an 18th century threshing barn and cider house range.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Yard Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising farmhouse and adjoinging building with additional buildings to the south and south-west, surrounded by orchards.

Annotated plan showing 16th century farmhouse with adjoining barn. 19th century outbuilding in very bad condition and 19th century waggon shed in poor condition, vulnerable (B.A.R. 1.1.1, 2.2.4).

Situated on highest point of valley slope. A small farmstead, with a good 18th century threshing barn and cider house range (still with cider press). The 18th century threshing barn range is attached to the farmhouse, with the cider house at the south end. A mid-late 19th century pigsty is built up against the rear of the cider house. A range of cow sheds, now in ruins, is southwest of the house. They feature on the tithe map. The tithe map also shows a long building to the west of the farmhouse which no longer survives. There is a mid- late 19th century cart shed to the south. To the north east of the house is a large Dutch Barn, built in 1949. There are some apple trees remaining from the original cider orchards. The threshing barn is attached to the farmhouse.

Thorp, J., 2003, Yarde Farm, BH031001-BH031006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351036.