Name:Stone Farm, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence, but documentary sources suggest it may have existed from at least the mid-14th century. Now deserted, a possible longhouse or cross passage house (later altered), is the focus of the farmstead.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): 2017

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XI to XIV - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1330 AD (Between))

'Stone' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of six buildings around a large irregular shaped yard.

Worthy, C., 1875, Ashburton and its Neighbourhood, 22 (Monograph). SDV347162.

There are ancient houses having 16th century doorways both at 'Stone' and 'Chalomer'; portions of the walls at 'Stone' have been at some time or other loop-holed for musketry. This probably occurred during the civil war.

Stone Farm shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard with tracks running to the north-east, the east and the south-west.

Stone Farm shown on early 20th century map.

Stone Farm' was the home of 'William atte Stone', according to the lay subsidy rolls of 1330.

Photo taken on 10th December 1946.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4406-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Extensive ruins of farm house and other buildings at Stone Farm. Barn still in use.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

'Stone' a deserted site. Three buildings showing signs of late development at 274 metres OD and having enclosures in use on present day farm.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 31st July 1968. A large mortared stone farmhouse and outbuildings, abandoned in modern times. A modern barn is still roofed and in use.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist worksheets (Worksheet). SDV345904.

The ruins of Stone Farm are situated at the end of a private lane from the Buckland/Cockingford road. Like all Buckland farms, the position is isolated. The farm house faced south-west and was in a sheltered position on good land around the 250 metre contour. At the time of its abandonment in about 1880 the farm comprised 79 acres. It is now farmed by the same owner of Higher Pudsham. The ruins comprise the farmhouse with stone walls standing to an average of 2 metres and four rooms with possibly later additions at centre rear and L-shaped addition on the front. Other features include remains of a stairwell, large stone trough, cross passage, hearth and bread oven. There is a small courtyard behind with one small outhouse at the rear and a rectangular building with hatch under, which the owner thinks could have been an ash-house. The bottom half of a pig trough is lying in the field by the gate to the yard and there is an old plough by the ash house. See worksheet for full details and plan of farm, also extensive documentary extracts. A large boulder just to the north of the farm buildings may have given the farm its name.

Two buildings visible, one apparently occupied, the other deserted.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape (Website). SDV355682.

A deserted Medieval site at Stone, Buckland in the Moor, comprises three buildings showing late development, and enclosures still in use on the present day farm.

Bray, L., 2017, Stone Farm (Un-published). SDV360600.

Stone Farm is a farmstead abandoned c. 1880, consisting of a group of ruinous buildings and a barn which remains in use. The focus of the site is a building interpreted as a possible longhouse or cross-passage house (N. Pratt pers. comm.) which has been altered and added to several times during the course of its life. The farmstead appears on the tithe map of 1841 but several pieces of evidence indicate its origin is significantly earlier. An 1875 reference by C. Worth notes the presence of features he interprets as loopholes for musketry, possibly dating to the English Civil War. On firmer ground, ownership of the farm can be traced from the 17th century, while a 14th century documentary reference refers to a John atte Stone indicates a medieval origin which would be supported by the presence of a longhouse or cross passage house.
This evidence suggests that Stone Farm possesses a high degree of evidential value while its status as a farmstead grants it a degree of illustrative historical value.