Name:Westernmost warehouse at North Tawton Woollen Mill

Summary

Warehouse dating to the mid 19th century with a later 19th century extension, similar in form and roofline. Built of random rubble stone with brick dressings. The original warehouse was originally four storey but the interior was converted to three stories. The extension was designed with three stories. The building is a rare and substantially intact reminder of the former importance of the woollen industry in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• WAREHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1845 AD (Between) to 1888 AD (Between))

Full description

McCallum, D., Devon County Council, 1993, Application for the Removal of a Building from the Statutory Historic Buildings List - Woollen Mill, Fore Street, North Tawton (Correspondence). SDV347077.

Strongly oppposed to application for de-Listing.

Posford Duvivier Environment, 2001, North Tawton Flood Defence Scheme. Environmental Appraisal, 20 (Report - Assessment). SDV356540.

Hughes, S. + Parker, R. W., 2010, The Old Woollen Mill and Grading Centre, North Tawton Devon. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Historic Building Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV365620.

An archaeological assessment and historic buildings appraisal was undertaken of the old woollen mill and grading centre to inform an application for redevelopment of the site. The site is currently occupied by several derelict mill and factory buildings and is bisected by a leat. The site operated as a woollen mill from c.1750 to 1930, when it was converted to warehousing.
On the south-east side of the yard are two adjoining structures (Buildings A and B). They are substantial, multi-storey structures, typical of mill or factory buildings of the time, built of random rubble stone with brick dressings. Building A was originally four storey, but the interior is now only three storey with the second floor structure an insertion in place of the original second and third floors. Building B is an extension to the south-east of Building A with a similar form and roofline. However, it has higher ground and first floor levels and was originally designed as a three, rather than four storey structure.
See report for full details.

Westernmost warehouse at Wool Grading Centre. Warehouse to former woollen mill. 1845; later 19th century extension (pre-1888). Stone rubble walls with brick dressings and hipped corrugated asbestos roof. Long rectangular plan, originally with symmetrical front and with later 19th century extension to left. 4 storeys. Originally symmetrical 10-window front with central double doors on each floor and sack hoist at top under gabled canopy. 6-window extension has first-floor loading door to left. Segmental brick arches over later 19th century and early 20th century fenestration, including small-paned 2-light casements and 2-light casements with lapped glazing; the casements to the top floor windows were originally (later 19th century) louvred and occupy openings which have been reduced in height. Similar top-floor windows and openings to rear.
Interior: re-floored in early 20th century, but retains 19th century softwood queen-post roof. The North Tawton woollen mill was established in about 1750 by John Fulford of Crediton, the Fulford family remaining in possession untilits Purchase by Gilbert Vicary in 1842. The site was sold to Messrs Shore of Halifax who closed it in 1930. The mill was built for Vicary in 1845, and is shown in its present position on the 1846 tithe map.
A good example of a mid 19th century warehouse, forming a rare and substantially intact reminder of the former importance of the woollen industry in Devon.
Date first listed: 8th October 1987

Long rectangular building shown.