Name:Arcade, Belgrave Promenade

Summary

Nineteenth century arcade in Venetian Romanesque style. A significant contribution to the historic character of the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• AMUSEMENT ARCADE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

North Devon District Council, 1994, Buildings on Michael Laithwaite's List not on Draft List (Un-published). SDV351592.

Proposed for Listing in 1988, but not accepted by English Heritage.

Child, P., 2001, Demolition of Amusement Arcade and Erection of 29 Flats and 2 Shops, Belgrave Promenade, Wilder Road, Ilfracombe (Correspondence). SDV347081.

The 19th century amusement arcade is wholly neglected and this disguises its virtues. The main section sf stonework (now painted) in a Venetian Romanesque style and the shop fronts on this elevation, although now disguised by later alteration, have fine red granite pilasters. Although its character has not been helped by the addition of the garage extension on the park side, which presents a brick wall along the edge of the public open space, the principal part of the building is one that makes a significant contribution to the historic character of the area.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

Now in good condition, and in retail use. Map object based on this Source.